After Studies in Australia – What? 2017-10-26T14:20:04+00:00

After Studies in Australia, What?

Post Study work arrangements

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) allows graduates to work in Australia temporarily after they finish their studies. It has two streams: the Graduate Work stream and the Post-Study Work stream.

The Graduate Work stream is for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation considered in demand in the Australian labour market, as indicated in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is generally granted for 18 months.

The Post-Study Work stream offers extended options for working in Australia to eligible graduates of a higher education degree. Under this stream, successful applicants are granted a visa with a visa period of two, three or four years’ duration, depending on the highest educational qualification they have obtained.

Australian study requirement

All subclass 485 visa applicants must satisfy the Australian study requirement in the six months immediately prior to making their application, regardless of the stream that they are assessed under.

The Australian study requirement has two equally important and related components. To meet this requirement, students must relevantly have:

  1. attained either a single qualification requiring at least two academic years study or multiple qualifications resulting in a total period of at least two academic years study; and
  2. undertaken this study in no less than 16 calendar months.

Acceptable courses

To meet this requirement, the course/courses must also:

  1. be registered through the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Course for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
  2. have been successfully completed
  3. have resulted in an eligible qualification
  4. have had all instruction in English
  5. have been completed while physically in Australia
  6. have been completed while holding a visa allowing study in Australia
  7. be counted only once towards the Australian study requirement.
  8. English language proficiency courses or enabling programs cannot be used to meet the Australian study requirement.

To know more about ‘After Study in Australia’ or to check the eligibility to apply, speak to our Top Expert Australian Immigration Consultant on +91 7045 688 237 or email OZ@smartmoveglobalvisas.com or you can fill the from below to receive a call back

Call me back

If you’d like us to give you a call back, please enter your information below and we’ll get back to you.

You can also reach out to us through

UK Sole Representative Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore Skype : SmartMove4Visas UK Sole Representative Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore Whtsapp : +91 7045 688 237
UK Sole Representative Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore Viber : +91 7045 688 237 UK Sole Representative Visa Consultant in India - Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Bangalore Email : info@smartmove4visas.com