Australia skilled workers visa 2017-11-07T12:48:32+00:00

Australia Permanent Residence for Skilled Workers Consultant in India – Mumbai | Delhi | Gurgaon | Chandigarh | Vadodara | Bangalore

Australia skilled workers visa consultant in India

Click on the point to goto the respective visa

Skills Select & Expression of Interest (EOI)

In 2012 the Australian Government announced a major reform to its General skilled Migration (GSM) visa program and the way that Australia selects their skilled migrants. The new reform will be known as Skills Select.

The Skills Select model is based on an initial application called an EOI – Expression of Interest.

Before submitting an EOI, an applicant must have obtained a favourable skill and appropriate English language assessment. They would need to have calculated before lodging an EOI that they meet the required points for the visa they intend to lodge.

Occupation ceilings will also be set to ensure visa categories are not dominated by a narrow range of occupations. They will limit how many people are selected from an occupation group.

The Skills Select model is based on an initial application called an EOI – Expression of Interest.

Expression of Interest (EOI)

In order to migrate to Australia as a skilled migrant after 1 July 2012, an applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and receive an invitation before an application can be lodged. An EOI is not a visa application but rather an application to be invited to make a visa application. In an EOI, the applicant selects the type of visa they wish to be considered for.

The types of visas are:

  • Independent Skilled Migration
  • State or Territory Sponsored Skilled Migration
  • Family Sponsored Skilled Migration
  • Business Skills

Notable Changes

New Visa Subclasses
The Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa replaces both the offshore Skilled – Independent Subclass 175 visa and the onshore Subclass 885 visa;
The Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa replaces both the offshore Skilled – Sponsored Subclass 176 visa and the onshore Subclass 886 visa.

New Skilled Occupations List
A New Skilled Occupations List (SOL) applying to independent and family sponsored general skilled visas will take effect from 1 July 2012.

Extended Validity of English Tests
English tests, such as IELTS and OET, will be valid for 3 years from 1 July 2012. This will apply to all visa subclasses, not just the new General Skilled Subclasses.

Including Family Members
The new visa subclasses allow for relatives to be included after lodgement, saving time and money.

Skill Select Process for Skilled Points Tested Visas, for General Skilled (Points Tested) visas, the Skill Select process flowchart is appended below

Skills Select & Expression of Interest
If a visa application is not lodged within 60 days, the invitation lapses and it is quite possible that an applicant would not be invited to apply again. If invited twice but do not apply, the EOI will be removed from the system.

EOI Assessment – Independent (sub class 189) and Family Sponsored Applicants

Invitations will be issued by the Department of Immigration on a monthly basis from August 2012.

EOIs from Skilled – Independent and family-sponsored applicants will be processed as follows:

  • They will be ranked by points score and lodgement date
  • Only applications which meet the pass mark will be eligible to be issued with invitations
  • A quota will apply for each occupational group
  • Once the quota is reached, no more invitations will be issued to people in that occupational group for the financial year. A minimum score will be published for eachoccupational group to give an indication of the points score required to receive an invitation.

189 – Skilled – Independent Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

The Skilled Independent Visa to Australia means that there is no need for employment, state or family sponsorship to gain permanent residence to Australia.

This visa gives all visa applicants the opportunity to:

  • Live and work in Australia as Permanent Residents
  • Study in Australia
  • Become a Citizen of Australia within 4 years

In order to apply for a Skilled Independent Visa to Australia, Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • submit an Expression of Interest
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • meet the English language requirements
  • be able to score at least 60 on the points test.


Certain family members can be included in the application.

To know more about this category of ‘189 – Skilled – Independent Visa’ or to check your eligibility to apply, speak to our Top Expert Australian Immigration Consultant on +91 7045 688 237 or email info@smartmove4visas.com

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. The Skilled Nominated Visa to Australia is often a route explored by those that do not meet the points assessment criteria for the sub class 189 and require additional points for State Sponsorship to meet the pass mark.

The skilled sponsored visa entitles all applicants to:

  • Live and work in Australia as Permanent Residents
  • Study in Australia
  • Become a Citizen of Australia within 4 years

Certain family members can be included in the application.

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • meet the English language requirements
  • be able to score at least 60 on the points test

To know more about this category of ‘Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa’ or to check your eligibility to apply, speak to our Top Expert Australian Immigration Consultant on +91 7045 688 237 or email info@smartmove4visas.com

489 – Skilled – Regional Nominated Visa

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

Eligibility

You must:

  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway)
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway)
  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English.

To know more about this category of ‘489 – Skilled – Regional Nominated Visa’ or to check your eligibility to apply, speak to our Top Expert Australian Immigration Consultant on +91 7045 688 237 or email info@smartmove4visas.com

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

In order to be sponsored by an employer under 457 work permit route the applicant must:

  • be nominated by an approved sponsor to work in an occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations
  • meet the skill requirements, and any registration and licensing obligations for the nominated occupation
  • speak a certain level of English.

“On 18 April 2017, the Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Prime Minister of Australia and the Hon Peter Dutton MP, Minister for Immigration and Border Protection jointly announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa in March 2018 which will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages.

Introducing the temporary skill shortage visa with new requirements, including but not limited to:

  • new, more targeted occupation lists which better align with skill needs in the Australian labour market
  • a requirement for visa applicants to have at least two years’ work experience in their skilled occupation
  • employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT)1 which ensures that overseas workers cannot be engaged to undercut Australian workers
  • mandatory labour market testing, unless an international obligation applies,
  • capacity for only one onshore visa renewal under the Short-Term stream
  • capacity for visa renewal onshore and a permanent residence pathway after three years under the Medium-Term stream
  • the permanent residence eligibility period will be extended from two to three years
  • a non-discriminatory workforce test to ensure employers are not actively discriminating against Australian workers
  • a requirement to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund
  • the Department of Immigration and Border Protection will collect Tax File Numbers and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records, and
  • mandatory penal clearance certificates to be provided.”

The 457 Work Visa to Australia will allow the applicant to:

    • Work in Australia for a period of between one day and 4 years
    • Bring any eligible dependents with them to Australia — dependants can work and study

The 457 work permit requires that the applicant must have an eligible Australian Employer willing to offer a skilled position.

The requirements for the 457 work permit include:

  • A demonstrated commitment from the employer to employing Australian Citizens/residents, including carrying out Resident Labour market tests.
  • The employer must be a lawfully operating business (and not a shell company) inside Australia
  • Meet the training benchmark
  • Nominate an occupation to be filled from a list of eligible occupations and at the appropriate salary.
  • Applicant must demonstrate relevant work experience and/or qualifications to perform the position

If you have an offer of employment from an Australian employer and to know more about this category of 457 work permit visa’ or to check your eligibility to apply, speak to our Top Expert Australian Immigration Consultant on +91 7045 688 237 or email info@smartmove4visas.com

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia.

It has three streams.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Requirements

People can apply for this visa if they:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are less than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements

To know more about this category of ‘Employer Nomination Scheme’ or to check your eligibility to apply, speak to our Top Expert Australian Immigration Consultant on +91 7045 688 237 or email info@smartmove4visas.com

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia.

It has three streams.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Requirements

People can apply for this visa if they:

  • want to live and work in regional Australia, meaning not in the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne
  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer located in regional Australia
  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements

To know more about this category of ‘Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)’ or to check your eligibility to apply, speak to our Top Expert Australian Immigration Consultant on +91 7045 688 237 or email info@smartmove4visas.com