Canada Express Entry System

/Canada Express Entry System
Canada Express Entry System 2017-11-17T13:07:03+00:00

Express Entry System

Express Entry provides a pathway to permanent residence for skilled workers in Canada or overseas.

For potential skilled foreign workers, Express Entry will result in fast processing times of six months or less.

“It’s no exaggeration to say that Canadian job growth has been a barn-burner this year. The country has added a net 387,000 jobs in 12 months, pushing the jobless rate down to a nine-year low of 6.3 per cent.” With 2.82 jobs per 1,000 people, Vancouver is the hottest major job market in Canada, beating out the Montreal suburb of Laval, in second place with 2.71 jobs.
Source: Hottest Job Markets in Canada – Huffington Post (Sep 2017)

Express Entry manages applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

(Click on the topic to know more)

How Express Entry System works

Step 1 – Create your Express Entry Profile

Applicants can express interest in coming to Canada as a skilled worker by creating an Express Entry profile and providing information about skills, work experience, language ability, education and any other details.
In order to be eligible for Express Entry pool, applicants must meet the criteria of at least ONE of three federal economic immigration programs:

Federal Skilled Worker Program

In order to be eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

  • Score points for work experience: At least one year of full time paid work experience in the National Occupation Classification (NOC)
  • Language ability: Obtain minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four abilities [ reading, writing, speaking, listening] in English or French
  • Score points for education degree: Secondary or Post secondary education in Canada or Education Credential Assessment (ECA) from an approved agency affirming that the degree obtained from outside Canada is equivalent to Canadian degree.
  • Selection factors: In addition to the factors mentioned above applications are assessed on Age, Adaptability and if the applicant has a valid job offer

These factors are part of a 100-point grid used to assess federal skilled workers. Applicants earn points for how well the applicant scores in each of the six factors. The total points will show if the applicant qualifies for the Express Entry pool. The current pass mark is 67 points.

Proof of funds: Applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their family members without recourse to public funds.

This requirement is waived for applicants who are currently able to legally work in Canada or have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups of the NOC:

  • Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,
  • Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,
  • Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
  • Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
  • Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and
  • Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.
In addition, the applicant will need to provide evidence of having met:
  • Score points for work experience: At least one year of full time paid work experience in the National Occupation Classification (NOC)
  • Language ability: Obtain minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening and (CLB) 4 for reading and writing in English or French
  • Score points for education degree: Secondary or Post secondary education in Canada or Education Credential Assessment (ECA) from an approved agency affirming that the degree obtained from outside Canada is equivalent to Canadian degree.

Selection factors: In addition to the factors mentioned above applications are assessed on Age, Adaptability

In addition applicants will likely have to go to the province or territory to be assessed.

The process is different depending on where the applicants wants to live and work.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

To qualify for the CEC through Express Entry, applicants must have:

  • at least 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada, in the last three years (before the application).
The work must be:
  • full-time OR
  • an equal amount in part-time
  • gained your work experience in Canada with the proper authorization
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability
  • planned to live outside the province of Quebec

Note: Self-employment and work experience gained while applicant has been a full-time student (such as on a co-op work term) doesn’t count under this program.

To know more if you are eligible to apply for Express entry system or to apply for this visa, speak to our Canadian immigration experts on
+91 7045 688 237 or email info@smartmove4visas.com

Step 2 – Invitation to apply

Eligible applicants will be invited to apply if the applicant is:

  • nominated by a province or territory or
  • are among the top ranked in the Express Entry pool based on skills and experience.

Upon receiving an invitation to apply the applicant has 90 days to submit an online application for permanent residence in one of these programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Express Entry streams of the Provincial Nominee Program

Applications are normally completed within six months or less.

Express Entry profiles are valid for one year. Applicants who have not been invited to apply for permanent residence after 12 months, can re-submit their profile and re-enter the pool (as long as they still meet the criteria).

To know more if you are eligible to apply for Express entry system or to apply for this visa, speak to our Canadian immigration experts on
+91 7045 688 237 or email info@smartmove4visas.com